Film

The Final Year

The Final Year is a unique insiders’ account of President Barack Obama’s foreign policy team during their last year in office. Featuring unprecedented access inside the White House and State Department, The Final Year offers an uncompromising view of the inner workings of the Obama Administration as they prepare to leave power after eight […]

The Darkest Hour

A thrilling and inspiring true story begins at the precipice of World War II as, within days of becoming Prime Minister of Great Britain, Winston Churchill (Academy Award nominee Gary Oldman) must face one of his most turbulent and defining trials: exploring a negotiated peace treaty with Nazi Germany, or standing firm to fight […]

Oscar Shorts: Documentary Program B

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Program B. See the other 3 documentary nominees in Program A.

PROGRAM B (Estimated Running Time: 82 minutes)
Heroin(e) – Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon, USA, 39 minutes
Knife Skills – Thomas Lennon, USA, 40 minutes

Heroin(e) (director: Elaine McMillion Sheldon)
Synopsis: Once a bustling industrial town, Huntington, West Virginia has become the epicenter of America’s modern opioid epidemic, […]

Oscar Shorts: Documentary Program A

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Program A. See the other 2 documentary nominees in Program B.

PROGRAM A (Estimated Running Time: 102 minutes)
Traffic Stop – Kate Davis, USA, 30 minutes
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – Frank Stiefel, USA, 40 minutes
Edith + Eddie – Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wrights, USA, 29 minutes

Traffic Stop (director: Kate Davis)
Synopsis: This HBO Documentary […]

Oscar Shorts:Live Action

LIVE-ACTION SHORTS
Estimated Run-Time: 99 min.

DeKalb Elementary – Reed Van Dyk, USA, 20 min.
The Silent Child – Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton, UK, 20 min.
My Nephew Emmett – Kevin Wilson, Jr., USA, 20 min.
The Eleven O’Clock – Derin Seale and Josh Lawson, Australia, 13 min.
Watu Wote/All of Us – Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen, Germany, 22 min.

Rating guidelines for each program:
Live Action – R (violence and […]

Oscar Shorts: Animation

ANIMATED SHORTS
Estimated Run-Time: 83 min.

Dear Basketball – Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant, USA, 5 min.
Negative Space – Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata, France, 5 min.
Lou – Dave Mullins and Dana Murray, USA, 7 minutes
Revolting Rhymes – Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer, UK, 29 minutes
Garden Party – Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon, France 7 minutes
Lost Property Office (additional film) – Daniel Agdag, Australia, 10 […]

Sunday Cinema: The Rape of Recy Taylor

Sunday Cinema is our program to highlight important and thought provoking films in the Main Hall on a Sunday night.

 

February 4th, 11th, 18th & 25th at 8pm

Recy Taylor, a 24-year-old black mother and sharecropper, was gang raped by six white boys in 1944 Alabama. Common in Jim Crow South, few women spoke up in […]

Coming Soon to The Picture House!

Coming Soon to The Main Hall at The Picture House

 

 

 

 

 

Coming Soon to The Screening Room at The Picture House

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stop Motion Animation February Break Camp

Stop Motion Animation camp will be February 19th-23rd, 9:00am-12:pm, with an extended day option until 2:30. We can offer these classes on a day-to-day basis, $60 ($54 for members) for camp, $90 for extended day ($80 for members). Grades K-2 and 3-5.

Get your imagination moving (literally) with our Stop Motion Animation camp, February 19th-23rd. […]

Oscar Shorts

Join us for our 10th annual screening of Oscar Shorts!  See the best short Animated and Live action as well as the best Docs made last year.

 

Oscar Shorts: Animated (84 Mins)
Rated NR

Friday 6:30pm,

Saturday 1:30pm, 5:30pm

Sunday  1:30pm, 5:30pm, 9:15pm

Monday  8:00pm

Tuesday 2:30pm,

Wednesday 6:30pm,

Thursday 6:30pm

Oscar Shorts: Live Action (99 Mins)
Rated NR

Friday 8:30pm,

Saturday 3:30pm, 7:30pm, 9:15pm

Sunday  3:30pm, 7:30pm

Monday […]